Government Champions

The Queensland Government is committed to increasing the capability of government to deliver innovative, efficient, effective and integrated services for Aboriginal people and Torres Strait Islander people across Queensland, particularly to those who live in remote and discrete Indigenous communities. The champions program brings together CEOs of departments and government ministers to partner with individual communities.

The Government Champion program provides an opportunity for Chief Executives of Queensland Government agencies to work together with identified communities towards improving life outcomes for Aboriginal people and Torres Strait Islander people, in a collaborative partnership.

In a complementary program, Queensland Ministers will act as individual champions for discrete Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities. Under the Ministerial Government Champion’s program, ministers work closely with mayors and community leaders from their partner community to engage more effectively with Cabinet on the opportunities and challenges facing Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities.

Ministerial and Government Champions 2021

CommunityMinisterial ChampionGovernment Champion
Aurukun Honourable Di Farmer MP
Minister for Employment and Small Business and Minister for Training and Skills Development

Mr Bart Mellish MP
Assistant Champion
Assistant Minister to the Premier for Veterans' Affairs, Trade and COVID Economic Recovery
Ms Rachel Hunter
Director-General, Department of Premier and Cabinet
Cherbourg

Honourable Leanne Linard MP
Minister for Children and Youth Justice and Minister for Multicultural Affairs

Mrs Julieanne Gilbert MP
Assistant Champion
Assistant Minister for Health and Regional Health Infrastructure

Ms Clare O'Connor
Director-General, Department of Communities, Housing and Digital Economy
Coen Honourable Cameron Dick MP
Treasurer and Minister for Investment

Mr Michael Healy MP
Assistant Champion
Assistant Minister for Tourism Industry Development
Mr Greg Leach
Commissioner, Queensland Fire and Emergency Services
Doomadgee Honourable Craig Crawford MP
Minister for Seniors and Disability Services and Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships
Mr Bob Gee
Director-General, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries
Hope Vale Honourable Mick de Brenni MP
Minister for Energy, Renewables and Hydrogen and Minister for Public Works and Procurement
Mr Mike Kaiser
Director-General, Department of Resources
Kowanyama Honourable Mark Ryan MP
Minister for Police and Corrective Services and Minister for Fire and Emergency Services
Mr Damien Walker
Director-General, Department of State Development, Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning
Lockhart River Honourable Mark Bailey MP
Minister for Transport and Main Roads
Mr Warwick Agnew
Director-General, Department of Employment, Small Business and Training
Mapoon Honourable Mark Furner MP
Minister for Agricultural Industry Development and Fisheries and Minister for Rural Communities
Mr James Purtill
Director-General, Department of Energy and Public Works
Mornington Island

Honourable Meaghan Scanlon MP
Minister for the Environment and the Great Barrier Reef and Minister for Science and Youth Affairs

Mr Lance McCallum MP
Assistant Champion
Assistant Minister for Hydrogen Development and the 50% Renewable Energy Target by 2030

Dr John Wakefield
Director-General, Queensland Health
Mossman Gorge Honourable Yvette D'Ath MP
Minister for Health and Ambulance Services
Mr David Mackie
Director-General, Department of Justice and Attorney-General
Napranum

Honourable Grace Grace MP
Minister for Education, Minister for Industrial Relations and Minister for Racing

Ms Nikki Boyd MP
Assistant Champion
Assistant Minister for Local Government

Ms Mary-Anne Curtis
Associate Director-General, Department of Seniors, Disability Services and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships
Northern Peninsula Area Honourable Glenn Butcher MP
Minister for Regional Development and Manufacturing and Minister for Water
Mr Graham Fraine
Director-General, Department of Regional Development, Manufacturing and Water
Palm Island

Honourable Scott Stewart MP
Minister for Resources

Mrs Charis Mullen MP
Assistant Champion
Assistant Minister for Treasury

Mr John Lee
Director-General, Department of Tourism, Innovation and Sport

 

Pormpuraaw

Honourable Dr Steven Miles MP
Deputy Premier,
Minister for State Development, Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning

Mr Bruce Saunders MP
Assistant Champion
Assistant Minister for Train Manufacturing and Regional Roads

TBA
Torres Strait Honourable Shannon Fentiman MP
Attorney-General and Minister for Justice, Minister for Women and Minister for the Prevention of Domestic and Family Violence

Ms Deidre Mulkerin
Director-General, Department of Children, Youth Justice and Multicultural Affairs

 

Woorabinda

Ms Brittany Lauga
Assistant Minister for Education

Honourable Craig Crawford MP Assistant Champion
Minister for Seniors, Disability Services and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships

Mr Neil Scales
Director-General, Department of Transport and Main Roads 
Wujal Wujal Honourable Leeanne Enoch MP
Minister for Communities and Housing, Minister for Digital Economy and Minister for the Arts
Mr Jamie Merrick
Director-General, Department of Environment and Science
Yarrabah Honourable Stirling Hinchliffe MP
Minister for Tourism Industry Development and Innovation and Minister for Sport
Mr Tony Cook
Director-General, Department of Education
All communities

Honourable Annastacia Palaszczuk MP
Premier and Minister for Trade

Honourable Craig Crawford MP
Minister for Seniors, Disability Services and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships

Ms Katarina Carroll
Commissioner, Queensland Police Service

Mr Robert Setter
Commissioner, Public Service Commission

Dr Chris Sarra
Director-General, Department of Seniors, Disability Services and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships